2019 Conference


 

 

 

The invitation-only event provides 300+ participants with an opportunity to learn more about developments in the sector, recent trends and investor insights from leading industry experts with a focus on the specifics of transactions.

Please find below the conference agenda. For any logistics information, please click here.


Agenda for January 9, 2019


8.15-9.00 am

9.00-9.05 am

Registration and Breakfast

Welcome by Conference Organizing Committee


9.05-9.15 am

Opening Remarks 

Marisa Drew, Chief Executive Officer, Impact Advisory and Finance, Credit Suisse                                                                                                     


9.15-10.20 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.20-10.45 am

SESSION 1

SDG 9: How technology takes conservation to the next Level

Taryn Goodman (NatureVest at The Nature Conservancy), Mark Huang (SeaAhead), Rolando Morillo (Rockefeller Capital Management), Marcus Quigley (Opti)

 

Moderator: Jason Scott (Encourage Capital)

 

Fireside Chat: Dissection of a green muni bond

Mary Macpherson (Equilibrium Capital), Dave Chen (Equilibrium Capital)

 


10.45-11.10 am

BREAK


11.10-12.10 am

SESSION 2

SDG 13: Catalytic investors' Approach to conservation investing

Margaret Bowman (Spring Point Partners), Regine Clement (CREO), Lauren Cochran (Blue Haven Initiative), Nick Flores (The Caprock Group)

 

Moderator: Peter Stein (The Lyme Timber Company)


12.10am-1.30 pm

LUNCH BREAK                                                                                                                     


1.30-2.15 pm

SESSION 3

SDG 15: A conservation deal dissected

Martin Berg (European Investment Bank), Jonathan Dean (Axa Investment Managers), Christian del Valle (Mirova Althelia), Jessica Verhagen (Ecosphere+)

 

Moderator: David Bank (ImpactAlpha)


2.15-3.15 pm

SESSION 4

SDG 12: The value of commodities and its impact on nature

Chris Adamo (Danone), Helen Crowley (Kering), Leslie Harwell (Alante Capital), Rob Kaplan (Circulate Capital)

 

Moderator: Jena Thompson Meredith (The Conservation Fund)


3.15-3.45 pm

COFFEE BREAK


3.45-4.45 pm

SESSION 5

SDG 11: Urban innovation for sustainable growth

Mohamed Balla (City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management), Jay Koh (The Lightsmith Group), Marvin Odum (City of Houston), Jonathan Rose (Jonathan Rose Companies)

 

Moderator: Lorenzo Bernasconi (The Rockefeller Foundation)


4.45-5.00 pm

Closing Remarks

Dave Chen (Equilibrium Capital)


5.00 pm

5.00-7.00 pm

Close

Cocktail Reception